Skip to content

Operations Manager Salary & Career Guide

What 894 live Operations Manager postings ask for and pay: salary by years of experience, skills, education and the employers hiring.

Open roles
894
Employers
141
Remote
1%
Typical pay
$40k–75k
Verified live (7d)
386

Pay is advertised by 85% of these postings (764 of 894 in USD), so read it as what is offered rather than what is paid.

Pay by experience

Median advertised base, from postings that disclosed a range in USD · pick a band to read the rest of this page for it

ExperienceMedianPostings
0–2 years$80k14
3–5 years$65k245

What skills do operations manager jobs ask for?

Across 337 operations manager postings that named at least one skill

Front Desk is named by 52% of the 337 operations manager postings that name any skill. Six Sigma follows at 7.4%.

  • Front Desk52%
  • Six Sigma7.4%
  • Warehouse Management System3.9%
  • Natural Language Processing2.1%
  • Google Gmail1.8%
  • Site Manager1.8%
  • Intuit QuickBooks0.9%
  • Oracle Golden Gate0.9%
  • Rapide0.9%
  • Deltek Vision0.6%

How much experience do operations manager jobs ask for?

Minimum years named in the posting · 379 postings stated one

3–5 years is the most common minimum, named by 79% of the 379 operations manager postings that state one.

0–2 years
11%
3–5 years
79%
6–9 years
5.8%
10+ years
3.7%

Are operations manager jobs remote?

Where the work is done · 329 postings stated one

1.8% of the 329 operations manager postings that say where the work happens are remote, against 2.7% hybrid and 95% on-site.

Remote
1.8%
Hybrid
2.7%
On-site
95%

Employment type

How the role is engaged · 877 postings stated one

Full-time
76%
Part-time
24%

Employers hiring for this

Currently open

All 894 open roles

Related